Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube Refer A Child Donate Now
Menu

Our Team

Each child is unique. We help them thrive in a safe, nurturing environment.

Our team is passionate about transforming the lives of young children with visual impairments. 

We’re known for our transdisciplinary team approach to serving children and families. Our gifted staff of Teachers of Students with Visual Impairments, Teaching Assistants, Speech and Language Pathologists, Physical, Occupational, Horticultural and Music Therapists, and Ophthalmologists move beyond a discipline-specific approach. Working collaboratively, they provide the best in early intervention and childhood education services for the remarkable children and families we serve.

Together, we are Anchor Center.

Get to know us a little better and see why our collaboration sets us apart.

Teachers

Collectively, our teaching staff has over 35 years of experience in the field of education, early intervention and vision services.

As a team, their collective credentials and expertise include: Certification as Teachers of Students with Visual Impairments (TSVI); Certification in Orientation & Mobility (O&M); Certification in Early Childhood Special Education (ECSE); expertise in Early Intervention, Assessments, Deaf-Blindness, and Assistive Technologies.

Caroline Calabrese, ECE
303-377-9732 ext 139 email

Melinda Carter, TSVI; O&M
(303) 377-9732 ext 127 email

Elise Darrow, TSVI
(303) 377-9732 ext 136 email

Karen Jamison, TSVI; O&M; Perkins CVI Endorsement
(303) 377-9732 ext 127 email

Jessica Hank, TSVI
(303) 377-9732 ext 144 email

Noel Magee, ECSE
(303) 377-9732 ext 118 email

Jessica Meisel, ECSE
(303) 377-9732 ext 143 email

Tamara (Tammy) Miller, TSVI; O&M
(303) 377-9732 ext 154 email

Laura Moran, ECSE
(303) 377-9732 ext 126 email

Callie Robinson, ECSE; TSVI; Perkins CVI Endorsement
(303) 377-9732 ext 204 email

Pat Lewis, Consultant, O&M, TSVI

Therapists

Collectively, our therapists have over 55 years of professional experience providing therapeutic services to children with blindness, visual impairments, and deaf/blindness.

As a team, their collective credentials and expertise include: Certification in Speech/Language Pathology (SLP), Physical Therapy (PT), Occupational Therapy (OT), Recreational Therapy (RT), and Music Therapy (MT); and expertise in early child development, communication, feeding, sleep, positioning, and sensory-based therapies.

Mindy Doyle-McCall, PT
(303) 377-9732 ext 155  email

Mollie Hiebert, MT
(303) 377-9732 ext 116  email

Erin Lovely, RT
(303) 377-9732 ext 210  email

Amy Marians, PT
(303) 377-9732 ext 158  email

Zoe Morgese, CCC, SLP
(303) 377-9732 ext 122  email

Kathryn Tower, CCC, SLP
(303) 377-9732 ext 165  email

Program Support

Our Program Support team has over 50 years of collective experience serving children with vision impairments.

As a team, their expertise includes: curriculum planning, literacy, braille, vision services and screening and early childhood programs.

Linda Corssmit
Eye Clinic Coordinator
(303) 377-9732 ext 135  email

Melissa Licon
Teaching Assistant
(303) 377-9732 ext. 132  email

Kelly Mitchell
Sibling Program Coordinator & Teaching Assistant
(303) 377-9732 ext 115  email

Caroline Roberts
Teaching Assistant
(303) 377-9732 ext 151 email

Belinda Severtson
Transportation Services Coordinator

email

Family Services

Together, our Family Services team has over 35 years of experience working in the fields of patient and family advocacy and disabilities.

They have an impressive breadth of expertise in social work, family services, developmental disabilities, mental health, special education, child development and vision services.

Deb Curry II, MA
Director of Family Services
(303) 377-9732 ext 117 email

Courtney Albers
Intake Coordinator
(303) 377-9732 ext 133 email

Ali Huckins, LPC, BCBA
Developmental Specialist
(303) 377-9732 ext 112 email

Development and Community Relations

Our Development and Community Relations team has over 45 years of collective experience in fund development and awareness.

Their expertise spans the fields of fundraising, volunteerism, marketing and public relations, with specialties in major gifts, events, grants, marketing, media relations, campaigns and appeals.

Savannah Wippel
Director of Development and Community Relations
(303) 377-9732 ext 156 email

Kenedy Brazzell
Data Entry Clerk
(303) 377-9732 ext 130 email

Molly Jenkins
Grants and Proposal Development Manager
(303) 377-9732 ext 129 email

Kelsey Montague
Communications Manager
(303) 377-9732 ext 142 email

Frances Owens
Community Relations Manager
(303) 377-9732 ext 145 email

Administrative Services

Our Administrative Services team supports the daily administrative duties entailed in operating Anchor Center’s nonprofit educational functions.

They have experience in providing professional services and administrative support to teachers, practitioners, managers and volunteers.

Sarah Rice
Volunteer Program and Administrative Services Manager
(303) 377-9732 ext 110 email

Becca Smith
Program Administrative Coordinator
(303) 377-9732 ext 114 email

Executive Leadership

Our Executive Leadership team is charged with supporting the smooth sailing and navigation of Anchor Center, fiscally, operationally and programmatically.

Collectively, they have over 65 years of experience in nonprofit management, with expertise in governance, fundraising, financial management, strategic planning and program development.

Heather Cameron
Executive Director
(303) 377-9732 ext 113 email

Deb Curry II, MA
Director of Family Services
(303) 377-9732 ext 117 email

Soren Gall
Director of Children's Programs and Services
(303) 377-9732 ext 123 email

John Taylor, CPA
Director of Finance
(303) 377-9732 ext 125 email

Savannah Wippel
Director of Development and Community Relations
(303) 377-9732 ext 156 email

2016-2017 Board of Directors

Jeff Watkins, CPA, JD
Treasurer

Sage Ann Scheer, Ph. D.
Immediate Past President

Matt Duncan, MBA
First Vice President

Sherry Stripling
Second Vice President

Pam Metzger
Secretary

Doug Reeb, CPA
Treasurer

General Members:
Cheryl Blankenship
Shauna Callahan, CPA
Robert King, MD
Donnis Moore
Amy Naes, JD
Tiffany Payne